Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Capsule Delivery Pty Ltd ACN 633 100 446 (CapsuleWeUs and Our) through the prescription medicine delivery mobile application known as Capsule Delivery (App) downloaded from the App Store operated by Apple Inc. (Apple).

In this Privacy Policy, You or Your refers to the user of the App.

Important: If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy you must not download, install, operate or use the App.

COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Your privacy is important to Us and We are committed to protecting Your privacy and the confidentiality and security of the information that We collect and obtain from You.

Our Privacy Policy outlines:

· what information We collect and how it will be treated; and

· how We endeavour to protect the privacy of the people with whom We have dealings.

INFORMATION THAT IS COLLECTED BY Capsule Delivery 

In order for You to operate and use the App and to access the Content of the App, You may be required to provide Us with Your personal information and/or health and medical information (collectively Your Personal Information). We may also collect other information about You through the App.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means but is not limited to information that can be used to personally identify You, such as Your name, address, telephone number, email address, user ID, passwords, billing and transaction information, credit card or other financial information, contact preferences and similar information.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “health and medical information” means but is not limited to information regarding Your past or present health conditions, health care services, medications, dosages, and contemplated medical or other procedures and health preferences.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “other information” means but is not limited to usage data, technical data and location information.

The extent of Your Personal Information collected by Us is restricted to that which is necessary to provide You with the functions and features of the App or where We are required by law to collect Your Personal Information.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The Privacy Act (1988) (Cth) (Act) governs the collection, storage, use and disclosure of information by which individuals may be identified, including sensitive information such as Your Personal Information.

We will Use our reasonable endeavours to comply with any obligations that We have under the Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Act) in respect of Your Personal Information.

USE OF INFORMATION

We will not disclosure Your Personal Information to third parties except for the purpose of Your operation and use of the App or otherwise with Your consent.

We may collect, use, disclose and sell technical data and other information other than Your Personal Information including information about mobile devices used, system and application software and peripherals, which may be gathered to facilitate the provision of updates, product support or other services. We may also collect, use and disclose parts of Your aggregated medical information for Our product analysis. 

By providing downloading, installing, operating or using the App, you expressly consent to Us storing on our servers in electronic form:

1. Your Personal Information that You supply to us on the App;and

2. any prescriptions for medicine that You scan into the App.

MANAGEMENT OF INFORMATION

Capsule Delivery takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information We collect is stored in a secure manner. Your Personal Information will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected unless You consent to, or the law permits or requires its use in other ways. Capsule Delivery takes reasonable steps to ensure that Your Personal Information which is no longer required by Capsule Delivery is de-identified or destroyed.

Any data comprising Your Personal Information may be stored in hosting centres in Australia, South East Asia, Europe and the United States of America.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

ACCESSING AND CHANGING YOUR INFORMATION

You may request access to Your Personal Information held by Capsule Delivery. If You want to check the information We have collected about You to make sure that all the details We have are correct, You can contact Us using the details listed below and We will make a copy of Your Personal Information available to You as soon as practical.

If You request to have Your Personal Information removed from Our database You will be required to provide Capsule Delivery with identifying information to verify and confirm Your identity. Capsule Delivery will endeavour to locate Your Personal Information and delete it from its records.

ENQUIRIES, COMPLAINTS AND CONTACT DETAILS

If You have any questions or complaints about Capsule Delivery’s Privacy Policy, or wish to have your account information deleted from Capsule Delivery’s user database, please contact Us:

Capsule Delivery Pty Ltd

15 Charnwood Crescent

St Kilda Victoria 3182

Email: capsule.delivery@gmail.com

Phone: 0458 332 373 (AU)

If We receive a privacy complaint, it will be treated seriously and be dealt within a reasonable timeframe and in a confidential manner. If Your complaint is not resolved to Your satisfaction, You may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We endeavour to continually improve our standard of service, so from time-to-time We may update this Privacy Policy. Any personal information We hold will be governed by the most current version of our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 6 May 2019.